Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Micrognathus crinitus


Profile

lexID:
10088 
AphiaID:
278317 
Scientific:
Micrognathus crinitus  
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Banded Pipefish, West Indian Pipefish  
Category:
Nålefisker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Micrognathus (Genus) > crinitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenyns, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Jamaica, Barbados, Guatemala, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasil, Caymanøyene, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Grenada, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicogulfen, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Vincent og Grenadinene, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks-og Caicosøyene 
Sea depth:
1 - 21 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, Levendefor, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-02 18:43:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Micrognathus crinitus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Micrognathus crinitus , please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Micrognathus crinitus , try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jenyns, 1842)

Synonyms:
Corythoichthys vittatus Kaup, 1856
Corythroichthys ensenadae Silvester, 1915
Halicampus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842)
Micrognathus ensenadae (Silvester, 1915)
Micrognathus jonesi (Günther, 1874)
Micrognathus jonesii (Günther, 1874)
Micrognathus vittatus (Kaup, 1856)
Syngnathus crinitus Jenyns, 1842
Syngnathus jonesii Günther, 1874

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Micrognathus (Genus) > Micrognathus crinitus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Micrognathus crinitus

Last comment in the discussion about Micrognathus crinitus