Extremcoralscompact-lab Tropic MarinPreis AquaristikWhitecoralsTunze

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calliostoma canaliculatum


Profile

Scientific:
Calliostoma canaliculatum 
German:
Kreiselschnecke 
English:
Channeled Top Snail 
category:
Snegler 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Calliostoma (Genus) > canaliculatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, 1786) 
occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Alaska, Californiagulfen, Mexico (Øst Pacific), USA 
size:
1,6 cm - 3,9 cm 
temperature:
~ 10°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Kelp, Hydrozoa polyps, omnivore, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Calliostoma adelae
  • Calliostoma adspersum
  • Calliostoma africanum
  • Calliostoma agrigentinum
  • Calliostoma aikeni
  • Calliostoma alboregium
  • Calliostoma alisi
  • Calliostoma allporti
  • Calliostoma alternum
  • Calliostoma anderssoni
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2016-12-15 22:02:53 

Husbandry

Calliostoma canaliculatum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Calliostoma canaliculatum is commonly known as Channeled Top Snail. The Shell is white to buff with raised spiral ribs, interspaces brownish.This species is onivorous.

Synonym:
Trochus canaliculatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Calliostomatinae (Subfamily) > Calliostoma (Genus) > Calliostoma canaliculatum (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (Englisch)

Pictures

commonly


husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calliostoma canaliculatum

Last comment in the discussion about Calliostoma canaliculatum