Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phenacovolva poppei


Profile

lexID:
10323 
Scientific:
Phenacovolva poppei 
German:
Poppe´s Spindelkaurie 
English:
Poppe's Spindle Cowries 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Phenacovolva (Genus) > poppei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fehse, 2000 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Australia, Bali, Filippinene, Hawai, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Sulawesi, Syd-Afrika, Tulamben, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
- 33 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Korallpolypper 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phenacovolva aurantia
  • Phenacovolva barbieri
  • Phenacovolva brevirostris
  • Phenacovolva clenchi
  • Phenacovolva dancei
  • Phenacovolva morrisoni
  • Phenacovolva nectarea
  • Phenacovolva patriciae
  • Phenacovolva philippinarum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-25 20:28:49 

Husbandry

Fehse, 2000

Synonym:
Phenacovolva (Pellasimnia) poppei Fehse, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Ovulidae (Family) > Ovulinae (Subfamily) > Phenacovolva (Genus) > Phenacovolva poppei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phenacovolva poppei

Last comment in the discussion about Phenacovolva poppei