Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tubulanus sexlineatus

...

Tubulanus sexlineatus, Ribbon worm, Pillar Point 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10398 
AphiaID:
147256 
Scientific:
Tubulanus sexlineatus 
German:
Sechs-Linien-Schnurwurm 
English:
Six-lined Ribbon Worm 
Category:
Ormer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Nemertea (Phylum) > Palaeonemertea (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Tubulanidae (Family) > Tubulanus (Genus) > sexlineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Griffin, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Alaska, Californiagulfen, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 150 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 10°C 
Food:
Fjæremark 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Tubulanus albocinctus
  • Tubulanus aureus
  • Tubulanus borealis
  • Tubulanus capistratus
  • Tubulanus cingulatus
  • Tubulanus ezoensis
  • Tubulanus floridanus
  • Tubulanus frenatus
  • Tubulanus groenlandicus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-31 09:15:35 

Husbandry

Tubulanus sexlineatus (Griffin, 1898)

Tubulanus sexlineatus, commonly known as Six-lined Ribbon Worm, can be found on the Pacific coast of North America, from Alaska to southern California.The colour ranging from wine red, dark brown to chocolate brown. This species preys on polychaete worms.

Similar is Tubulanus superbus, but colour pattern differs.

Synonyms:
Carinella dinema
Carinella sexlineata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Nemertea (Phylum) > Palaeonemertea (Class) > Tubulanidae (Family) > Tubulanus (Genus) > Tubulanus sexlineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tubulanus sexlineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Tubulanus sexlineatus