Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lybia leptochelis

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Jacob Dafni, Israel (Copyright Dr. Jacob Dafni) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10404 
Scientific:
Lybia leptochelis 
German:
Boxerkrabbe, Pompom-Krabbe 
English:
Anemone carrier boxer crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Xanthidae (Family) > Lybia (Genus) > leptochelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Zehntner, ), 1894 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Fiji, Indonesia, Rødehavet 
Size:
bis zu 10,1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Detrius, dyreplankton, Krepsdyr, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-01 13:42:17 

Husbandry

(Zehntner, 1894)

Synonym:
Ceratoplax leptochelis Zehntner, 1894

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Xanthoidea (Superfamily) > Xanthidae (Family) > Polydectinae (Subfamily) > Lybia (Genus) > Lybia leptochelis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lybia leptochelis

Last comment in the discussion about Lybia leptochelis