Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus lineatus

...

Foto: Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Ian Shaw, Australien) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10631 
AphiaID:
279313 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus lineatus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Lined Fangblenny 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > lineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Vis, ), 1884 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australia, Great Barrier Reef 
Sea depth:
3 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9,5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Parasitic, Copepods, Predatory, dyreplankton, Fiskelarver, Mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-13 21:59:16 

Husbandry

(De Vis, 1884)

Synonym:
Petroscirtes lineatus De Vis, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus lineatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus lineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus lineatus