Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Laona pruinosa


Profile

lexID:
10824 
AphiaID:
140742 
Scientific:
Laona pruinosa 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Headshield Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Laonidae (Family) > Laona (Genus) > pruinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(W. Clark, ), 1827 
Occurrence:
Britiske Øyer, Europakysten, Middelhavet, Nordatlanteren 
Sea depth:
20 - 25 Meter 
Size:
0,5 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Fjæremark 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-27 19:44:51 

Husbandry

Laona pruinosa (W. Clark, 1827)

This head shield slug is translucent with fine white specks all over the body. Th ebody is translucent with . There is an opaque white border to the edge of the parapodia, the head shield and posterior shield.

Synonyms:
Bullaea pruinosa W. Clark, 1827
Laona flexuosa (M. Sars, 1859)
Philine flexuosa M. Sars, 1859
Philine granulosa M. Sars, 1869
Philine membranacea Monterosato, 1880
Philine pruinosa (W. Clark, 1827)
Philine pruinosa var. dilatata Jeffreys, 1867

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Laonidae (Family) > Laona (Genus) > Laona pruinosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Laona pruinosa

Last comment in the discussion about Laona pruinosa