Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Botrylloides nigrum


Profile

lexID:
11018 
AphiaID:
215857 
Scientific:
Botrylloides nigrum 
German:
Flache Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt, Flat Tunicate 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > nigrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Herdman, 1886 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, cosmopolitan species 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Filter feeder, dyreplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-06 06:40:35 

Husbandry

(Herdman, 1886)

Synonyms:
Botrylloides chazaliei Sluiter, 1898
Botrylloides niger Herdman, 1886
Botryllus niger (Herdman, 1886)
Botryllus nigrum (Herdman, 1886)
Metrocarpa nigrum (Herdman, 1886)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > Botrylloides nigrum (Species)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > Botrylloides nigrum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides nigrum

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides nigrum