Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiduros fuscescens

Amphiduros fuscescens wird umgangssprachlich als Borstenwurm bezeichnet.


...

Amphiduros fuscescens, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11529 
AphiaID:
130148 
Scientific:
Amphiduros fuscescens 
German:
Borstenwurm 
English:
Bristle Worm 
Category:
Ormer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Hesionidae (Family) > Amphiduros (Genus) > fuscescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marenzeller, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Adria, Californiagulfen, Europakysten, Japan, Spania, USA 
Sea depth:
2 - 3 Meter 
Size:
2,1 cm - 5,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Carrion, No reliable information available, Detrius 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-29 13:09:20 

Husbandry

Amphiduros fuscescens (Marenzeller, 1875)

Members of the class Polychaeta are mostly sexual animals. Females produce a pheromone attracting and signalling the males to shed sperm. Male stimulates females to shed eggs, this behavior is known as swarming.After fertilization, most eggs become planktonic.

Synonyms:
Amphidromus izukai Hessle, 1925
Amphidromus setosus Hessle, 1925
Amphiduros izukai (Hessle, 1925)
Amphiduros pacificus Hartman, 1961
Amphiduros setosus (Hessle, 1925)
Oxydromus fuscescens Marenzeller, 1875

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiduros fuscescens

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiduros fuscescens