Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sinularia maxima

...

Foto: Dongsha-Inseln, Südchinesisches Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12312 
AphiaID:
209975 
Scientific:
Sinularia maxima 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Mykkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > maxima (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verseveldt, 1971 
Occurrence:
Northern Territory, Arafurasjøen, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Kina, Korallhavet, Madagaskar, Seychellene 
Sea depth:
1 - 17 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 30°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sinularia abhishiktae
  • Sinularia acetabulata
  • Sinularia acuta
  • Sinularia agilis
  • Sinularia andamanensis
  • Sinularia anomala
  • Sinularia arborea
  • Sinularia arctium
  • Sinularia australiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-15 14:44:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sinularia maxima are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sinularia maxima, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sinularia maxima, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Sinularia gonatodes Kolonko, 1926
Sinularia leptoclados var. gonatodes Kolonko, 1926

Source:
Citation: Benayahu Y, van Ofwegen LP, Dai C-f, Jeng MS, Soong K, Shlagman A, Du SW, Hong P, Imam NH, Chung A, Wu T, McFadden CS. 2018.
The octocorals of Dongsha Atoll (South China Sea): an iterative approach to species identification using classical taxonomy and molecular barcodes.
Zool Stud 57:50. doi:10.6620/ZS.2018.57-50
Open Access

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia maxima

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia maxima