Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyeleotris periophthalma


Profile

lexID:
1996 
AphiaID:
278979 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris periophthalma 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Periophthalma Prawn-goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > periophthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Raja Amat, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Vietnam, Papua, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Filippinene, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Maldivene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Okinawa, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:33:28 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Found in sandy areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. nhabits burrows with alpheid shrimps (Optimal is the Shrimp Alpheus ochrostiatus)

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris maculata Yanagisawa, 1976
Amblyeleotris periophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Cryptocentrops exilis Smith, 1958
Eleotris periophthalmus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris periophthalma

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyeleotris periophthalma