Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus polyphekadion


Profile

lexID:
2765 
AphiaID:
218197 
Scientific:
Epinephelus polyphekadion 
German:
Getarnter-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Disguised Grouper, Blue-tailed Cod, Camouflage Cod, Camouflage Rockcod, Small-toothed Cod, Small-toothed Rockcod, Smooth Flowery Rock-cod, Snout-spot Grouper, Snout-spot Rock-cod, Camouflage Grouper 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > polyphekadion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Tuvalu, Djibouti, Mozambique, Israel, Caroline Island, Wallis and Futuna, Sudan, Tokelau, Niue, Papua, Yemen, Raja Amat, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Eritrea, Nauru, Hong Kong, Eastern Indian Ocean, Line Islands, Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands, Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Comores, Western Australia, Somalia, Tansania, Mayotte, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Kiribati, Saudi Arabia, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Korallhavet, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu, Vest-Papua, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 46 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hummer, Korallfisk, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Sepia, Små fisk, Snegler, Taskekrabbe 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-18 06:15:41 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus goldmani (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microdon (Bleeker, 1856)
Epinephelus polyhekadion (Bleeker, 1849)
Serranus dispar var. b Playfair, 1867
Serranus goldmanni Bleeker, 1855
Serranus microdon Bleeker, 1856
Serranus polyphekadion Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus polyphekadion (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus polyphekadion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus polyphekadion