Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phymanthus crucifer


Profile

lexID:
3280 
AphiaID:
283712 
Scientific:
Phymanthus crucifer 
German:
Perlenanemone 
English:
Rock Anemone, Speckled Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Phymanthidae (Family) > Phymanthus (Genus) > crucifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sueur, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Bahamas, Belize, De amerikanske jomfruøyene, Jomfruøyene, Karibien, Trinidad og Tobago 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frossenmat , Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 08:39:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Phymanthus crucifer are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Phymanthus crucifer, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Phymanthus crucifer, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Le Sueur, 1817)

Commonly at web under the Name Epicystis crucifer

The Rock Flower Anemone can live singly or in groups. It will do best living on shaded, vertical rock walls, or within the substrate, and will not usually wander about the aquarium. It will bury most of its body in the sand, with only the oral disc and tentacles showing. The Rock Flower Anemone is fairly hardy and will adapt to a wide variety of lighting conditions. This anemone is a great addition to a reef aquarium.

Synonyms:
Actinia crucifera Lesueur, 1817
Epicystis osculifera (Lesueur, 1817)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Phymanthidae (Family) > Phymanthus (Genus) > Phymanthus crucifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

snblau am 06.11.13#2
Leider glänzt mein Exemplar nicht in so prächtigen Farben wie oben abgebildet, die Grundfarbe ist ein helles Braun.
Die Haltung ist sehr einfach, die Anemone nimmt dankbar ULTRA LPS Grow + Color von FaunaMarin. Beim Wachsen kann man deshalb fast zusehen. Durchmesser jetzt ca. 12 cm. Allerdings hat sich die Anemone nicht im Sandboden, sondern im Gestein reletiv weit oben festgesetzt (RedSea Max130 - Beleuchtung), was an der etwas schwachen Beleuchtung liegen könnte. Die Anemone überdeckt Montipora digita teilweise und vernesselt diese dort auch.
Ein empfehlenswertes Tier!
20elias03 am 23.03.11#1
Hallo ,
ich halte eine Phymanthus crucifer seit etwa einem Jahr.
Wie viele Anemonen sucht sie sich ihren Platz selbst aus.Den Fuß verankert sie im Sandboden.Sie hat sich bei mir eine lichtexponierte Stelle gesucht.
Sie nesselt stark, also Abstand für andere Korallen.
Ich füttere sie einmal die Woche mit Frostfutter, was gierig angenommen wird.Als ich sie erwarb, maß sie ca 10cm.Sie hat jetzt ca 17-18cm.Ich denke die Größenangabe in der Beschreibung ist nicht die Engröße .Eine schöne Bereicherung für ein Riffaquarium.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phymanthus crucifer

Last comment in the discussion about Phymanthus crucifer