Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus nummifer


Profile

lexID:
3288 
AphiaID:
712504 
Scientific:
Antennatus nummifer 
German:
Rückenfleck Anglerfisch 
English:
Spotfin Frogfish 
Category:
Froskefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > nummifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Comores, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Iran, Pakistan, Chile, Réunion , Tansania, Saudi Arabia, India, Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mozambique, Israel, Amerikansk Samoa, Azorene, Christmas Islands, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Hawai, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Madagaskar, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, New Zealand, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Påskeøyene, Persiske gulf, Rødehavet, Samoa, St. Helena, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 293 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Forreker, Frossenmat , Levendefor, Reker, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Problematisk 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-08-04 18:32:19 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1817)


Synonyms:
Antennarius japonicus Schultz, 1964
Antennarius mummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius sanguifluus Jordan, 1902
Chironectes chlorostygma Valenciennes, 1837
Chironectes nummifer Cuvier, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus nummifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus nummifer

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus nummifer