Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plagiotremus tapeinosoma


Profile

lexID:
4566 
Scientific:
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma 
German:
Piano-Säbelzahlschleimfisch 
English:
Hit and Run Blenny, Mimic Blenny, Piano Fangblenny, Scale-eating Fangblenny 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Plagiotremus (Genus) > tapeinosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Kiribati, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Rapa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, Réunion , Andaman, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Guam, Hawai, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, New Zealand, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Parasitic, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-13 07:35:29 

Husbandry

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (to False Bay, South Africa, to the Line, Marquesan, and Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Zealand and Rapa.
Replaced Plagiotremus goslinei in the Hawaiian Islands

Biology:
Inhabit clear lagoon and seaward reefs, usually the lower surge zone to deeper areas.
Hide in deserted worm tubes when alarmed.
Feed by attacking other fishes and removing dermal tissue, mucus and sometimes scales; occasionally makes harmless 'attacks' on divers.
It usually strikes from behind and quickl,.
dives in the the reef for cover to avoid punishment.
Its wriggling swimming mode possibly mimics other non-scale eating species.
Oviparous.Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857)
Petroscirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857
Petroskirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857
Plagiotremus tapeinosomus (Bleeker, 1857)
Runula tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Plagiotremus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus tapeinosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus tapeinosoma