Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abalistes stellaris


Profile

lexID:
5125 
AphiaID:
219872 
Scientific:
Abalistes stellaris 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Starry Triggerfish 
Category:
Avtrekkerfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Abalistes (Genus) > stellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Tansania, Kiribati, Sudan, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, Israel, Comores, Yemen, Niue, India, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Pakistan, Mozambique, Andaman, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Australia, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
40 - 100 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Små fisk, Taskekrabbe, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-23 17:37:57 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the pictures to the famous Dr. John E. Randall from Hawaii.

Synonyms:
Abalistes stellairs (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Balistes phaleratus Richardson, 1846
Balistes stellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistes vachellii Richardson, 1845

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abalistes stellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Abalistes stellaris