Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aluterus monoceros


Profile

lexID:
5148 
Scientific:
Aluterus monoceros 
German:
Einhorn-Feilenfisch 
English:
Batfish, Filefish, Leatherjacket, Rough Leatherjacket, Triggerfish, Trigger Fish Durgon, Unicorn Fiiefish, Unicornfilefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Unicorn Leather Jacket, Unicorn Leatherjacket Filefish, Yellow-finned Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > monoceros (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Peru, Guatemala, Uruguay, Lord Howe Island, Panama, French Guiana, India, Cuba, Mozambique, El Salvador, Columbia, Yemen, Costa Rica, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Myanmar, Chile, Portugal, Ecuador, Suriname, Andaman, Argentina, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Australia, Belize, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Filippinene, Hawai, Honduras, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico (Øst Pacific), New Zealand, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Påskeøyene, Seychellene, St. Helena, Stillehavet, Øst, Syd-Afrika, Sør-Amerika , Taiwan, Thailand, USA, Vest-Afrika, [ Zirkumtrop ] 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 30°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Sea weed, Alger, Detrius, Korallpolypper, Krabb, Reker, Taskekrabbe, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-21 09:41:24 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonyms:
Aluetera monocerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Alutarius amphacanthoides Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutarius macracanthus Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutera cinerea Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Alutera guntheriana Poey, 1863
Alutera monocera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Aluteres berardi Lesson, 1831
Aluterus anginosus Hollard, 1855
Balistes monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Balistes serraticornis Fréminville, 1813
Monacanthus anginosus Hollard, 1853

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus monoceros

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus monoceros