Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodipterus lippei

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5161 
AphiaID:
276411 
Scientific:
Chaetodipterus lippei 
German:
Spatenfisch 
English:
West African Spadefish 
Category:
Flaggermusfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ephippidae (Family) > Chaetodipterus (Genus) > lippei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1895 
Occurrence:
Sierra Leone, Gambia, Togo, Senegal, Angola, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Kapp Verde 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 31 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Cnidaria, Alger, Fjæremark, Muslinger, Snegler, Svamp, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:52:55 

Husbandry

Steindachner, 1895

Distribution: Eastern Atlantic, West-Africa

Biology: lifes over sandy and muddy bottoms in coastal waters.

Depth: 10 to 50 meters.

Feeds on benthic invertebrates and algaes.

Juvenils form large schools, adults swimm in small groups or solitaire.

Synonym:
Ephippus lippei (Steindachner, 1895)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodipterus lippei

AndiV am 15.10.16#2
erledigt, danke André!

Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodipterus lippei