Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hermenia acantholepis


Profile

lexID:
5264 
Scientific:
Hermenia acantholepis 
German:
Borstenwurm 
English:
Bristle worm 
Category:
Ormer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Polynoidae (Family) > Hermenia (Genus) > acantholepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Grube, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Madagaskar, Maldivene, Ny Caledonia, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Vest, Thailand, Timor 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detrius 
Difficulty:
Veldig lett 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-14 19:58:54 

Husbandry

(Grube, 1876)

Found among living corals and coral rubble.

Food: Carnivore, scavenger

Synonym: Polynoe acantholepis Grube, 1876

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hermenia acantholepis

Last comment in the discussion about Hermenia acantholepis