Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clavelina dellavallei


Profile

lexID:
6101 
AphiaID:
103551 
Scientific:
Clavelina dellavallei 
German:
Durchscheinende Seescheide 
English:
Blue Ascidian, Bluestriped Light Bulb Tunicate 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Clavelina (Genus) > dellavallei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Zirpolo, ), 1925 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Adria, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Europakysten, Middelhavet, Nordatlanteren, Skandinavia, Spania 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-25 18:15:14 

Husbandry

Clavelina dellavallei (Zirpolo, 1925)

Host of the copepods Fratia gaditana Ho, Conradi & López-González, 1998
Ascidioxynus ibericus López-González, Megina & Conradi, 1999

Synonym: Bradiclavella dellavallei Zirpolo, 1925

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina dellavallei

Last comment in the discussion about Clavelina dellavallei