Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon fraenatus


Profile

lexID:
7310 
AphiaID:
209369 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon fraenatus 
German:
Kardinabarsch 
English:
Bridled Cardinalfish, Spurcheek Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > fraenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, India, Comores, Niue, Djibouti, Kiribati, Mozambique, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Hong Kong, Israel, Lesser Sunda Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Banda havet, Christmas Islands, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, dyreplankton, Krepsdyr, Krill, Mysis, Reker 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-26 09:58:15 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Synonyms:
Amia frenata (Valenciennes, 1832)
Apogon fraenatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon frenatus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon vittiger Bennett, 1833
Pristiapogon frenatus (Valenciennes, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon fraenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon fraenatus