Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aliculastrum debile


Profile

lexID:
7477 
AphiaID:
761489 
Scientific:
Aliculastrum debile 
German:
Blasenschnecke 
English:
Bubble Snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Aliculastrum (Genus) > debile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pease, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Hawai 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Detrius 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-26 19:26:43 

Husbandry

Aliculastrum debile (Pease, 1860)
(formerly classified as Atys debilis)

Snails genus Haminoeidae have a bubble shaped shell.Therefore it is called bubble snails.All Haminoeidae snails are herbivorous.Aliculastrum debile feeds on algae and vegetable detritus.

Synonym:
Atys cornuta
Atys debilis Pease
Limulatys debilis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Aliculastrum (Genus)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aliculastrum debile

Last comment in the discussion about Aliculastrum debile