Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus russus


Profile

lexID:
9571 
AphiaID:
278344 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus russus 
German:
Partnergrundel 
English:
Ocellated Shrimpgoby, Red Goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > russus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cantor, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Lesser Sunda Islands, Filippinene, Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Papa Ny Guinea, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Sydkinahavet, Thailand 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Isopods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Fjæremark, Krill, Mysis, Reker, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-26 12:50:24 

Husbandry

(Cantor, 1849)

The Ocellated shrimpgoby inhabits silty near shore reefs, often stream mouths in a depht range from 1 to 5 meters.

Synonyms:
Gobius russus Cantor, 1849
Tomiyamichthys russus (Cantor, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus russus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus russus

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus russus