Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acmaea mitra

...

Acmaea mitra , Pillar Point 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10233 
Scientific:
Acmaea mitra 
German:
Napfschnecke 
English:
Whitecap Limpet, dunce-cap limpet 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Acmaeidae (Family) > Acmaea (Genus) > mitra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rathke, 1833 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1,9 cm - 4,4 cm 
Food:
Alger, For-Spesialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-09 20:07:27 

Husbandry

Acmaea mitra Rathke, 1833

Acmaea mitra has a high conical apex.The shell is white and thick. Commonly known as Whitecap Limpet , this species feeds on red encrusting coralline algae and is often overgrown with it. The main source of food is Lithothamniom sp.(Lithothamnion is a genus of thalloid red alga). Acmaea mitra inhabit areas with moderate to heavy wave action.

It's predators are including sea stars.

Synonym:
Scurria mitra (R

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Acmaeidae (Family) > Acmaea (Genus) > Acmaea mitra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acmaea mitra

Last comment in the discussion about Acmaea mitra