Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epizoanthus sabulosus


Profile

lexID:
10267 
AphiaID:
283863 
Scientific:
Epizoanthus sabulosus 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Encrusting Grey Zoanthids 
Category:
Polypper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Epizoanthidae (Family) > Epizoanthus (Genus) > sabulosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cutress, 1971 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic 
Difficulty:
Lett 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-19 15:31:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Epizoanthus sabulosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Epizoanthus sabulosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Epizoanthus sabulosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Epizoanthus sabulosus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Epizoanthus sabulosus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Epizoanthus sabulosus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Cutress, 1971

Epizoanthus sabulosus is endemic to Australia.

Very special thanks for his permission to use his photos of Epizoanthus sabulosus to Howie from Howies Scuba, Australia.
Howies photos show Epizoanthus sabulosus encrusting on Orange Dimple Sponge, the Zoanthid is also covering hydroid trees.
The large colonies of Epizoanthus sabulosus consist of hundreds of small polyps, they are independently feeding zooplankton.

Synonym: Epizoanthus sabulosum Cutress, 1971

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Epizoanthidae (Family) > Epizoanthus (Genus) > Epizoanthus sabulosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epizoanthus sabulosus

Last comment in the discussion about Epizoanthus sabulosus