Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster rivulata


Profile

lexID:
10640 
AphiaID:
219937 
Scientific:
Canthigaster rivulata 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Brown-lined Puffer, Rivulated Toby, Maze Toby, Doubleline Toby, Tail-barred Pufferfish 
Category:
Kulefisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > rivulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Midway Islands, Lord Howe Island, Ogasawara Islands, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mozambique, Réunion , Vietnam, Angola, Australia, Bali, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Hawai, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Korea, Mauritius, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Seychellene, Syd-Afrika, Sydkinahavet, Taiwan, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 350 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
18,5°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, dyreplankton, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-10 23:40:01 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster caudofasciata (Günther, 1870)
Canthigaster caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)
Canthigaster notospilus Fowler, 1941
Cathigaster caudofasciata (Günther, 1870)
Eumycterias bitaeniatus Jenkins, 1901
Tetraodon rivulatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetrodon caudofasciatus Günther, 1870
Tropidichthys caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster rivulata (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rivulata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rivulata