Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paraplanocera sp.02

...

Paraplanocera sp, , La Reunion 2012

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot,La Réunion Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10778 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Paraplanocera sp.02 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Flatworm 
Category:
Flatorm 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Paraplanocera (Genus) > sp.02 (Species) 
Occurrence:
Réunion  
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Fjæremark, Muslinger, Snegler 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Paraplanocera oligoglena
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-30 17:12:51 

Husbandry

Paraplanocera

This flatworm is a Paraplanocera species and feed probaly ascidians, worms, molluscs and other small animals.

The photo was taken in La Reunion.

Synonym :
Aquaplana

Species :
Paraplanocera aurora
Paraplanocera discus
Paraplanocera fritillata
Paraplanocera langi
Paraplanocera marginata
Paraplanocera misakiensis
Paraplanocera oceanica
Paraplanocera oligoglena
Paraplanocera rotumanensis
Paraplanocera rubrifasciata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Acotylea (Suborder) > Stylochoidea (Superfamily) > Planoceridae (Family) > Paraplanocera (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paraplanocera sp.02

Last comment in the discussion about Paraplanocera sp.02