Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphissa columbiana

...

Amphissa columbiana, Pillar Point Tidepools 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10962 
AphiaID:
511361 
Scientific:
Amphissa columbiana 
German:
Runzlige Täubchenschnecke 
English:
Wrinkled Dove Snail 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Columbellidae (Family) > Amphissa (Genus) > columbiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dall, 1916 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Alaska, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 120 Meter 
Size:
1,9 cm - 3,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detrius 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-09 22:06:52 

Husbandry

Amphissa columbiana Dall, 1916

Like other members of Family Columbellidae, Amphissa columbiana has a siphonal notch. It has both axial ribs and spiral ridges on all whorls.

This species can be found in rocky to muddy beaches, Intertidal to 29 m (max depth of 120 m). Wrinkled dove snail is mainly a scavenger and detritus.

Egg capsules are vase-shaped, attache to rocks. Each capsule contains about 60 white eggs. The empty shells are often used by hermit crabs.

Synonyms:
Amphissa columbiana columbiana Dall, 1916
Amphissa corrugata (Reeve, 1847)
Buccinum corrugatum Reeve, 1847
Columbella valga Cooper, 1860

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Columbellidae (Family) > Amphissa (Genus) > Amphissa columbiana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphissa columbiana

Last comment in the discussion about Amphissa columbiana