Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nephtheis fascicularis


Profile

lexID:
1105 
AphiaID:
250959 
Scientific:
Nephtheis fascicularis 
German:
Pilz-Seescheide, Lollipop Seescheide, Blaue Plamen Koralle 
English:
Lollipop Tunicate, Blue Palm Coral, 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Nephtheis (Genus) > fascicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Drasche, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Papa Ny Guinea, Stillehavet, Syd, Stillehavet, Vest 
Sea depth:
- 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, Plankton, planteplankton, Pulverfor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-21 10:36:06 

Husbandry

Nephtheis fascicularis (Drasche, 1882)

Nephtheis fascicularis, commonlyknown as the lollipop tunicate, lollipop coral, or blue palm coral. This tunicate can be found un shallow reefs. It is the only species in its genus Nephtheis. They are not photosynthetic. Feeds on plankton and small organic particles. The branched stems are formed by tiny polyps called zooids.

Synonym:
Colella thompsoni
Nephtheis centripetens
Nephtheis faciformis
Nephtheis fascularis
Nephtheis malayensis
Nephtheis thompsoni
Oxycorynia fascicularis
Oxycorynia thompsoni

Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Nephtheis (Genus) > Nephtheis fascicularis (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 28.10.05#1
Diese wunderschöne Seescheidenkolonie hielt nicht lange, trotz dessen das es sogar zu weiten Bildungen von neuen Seescheiden kam. Sollte man eher nicht importieren, da man einfach zu wenig weiss um sie zu halten.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nephtheis fascicularis

Last comment in the discussion about Nephtheis fascicularis


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.