Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eubalichthys bucephalus


Profile

lexID:
11086 
Scientific:
Eubalichthys bucephalus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Black Reef-Leatherjacket, Whitley's Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Eubalichthys (Genus) > bucephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australia 
Sea depth:
10 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-29 10:34:38 

Husbandry

(Whitley, 1931)

Synonym:
Blandowskius bucephalus Whitley, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Eubalichthys (Genus) > Eubalichthys bucephalus (Species)

Pictures

Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eubalichthys bucephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Eubalichthys bucephalus