Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ranina ranina

...

Ranina ranina, 2015 , Lembeh strait,Nord Sulawesi

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Astrid & Johnny Braun, Luxemburg (Astrid & Johnny Braun, Luxemburg) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11186 
Scientific:
Ranina ranina 
German:
Rote Froschkrabbe, Rotfrosch-Spannerkrabbe 
English:
The Red Frog Crab, Spanner Crab, Kona crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Raninidae (Family) > Ranina (Genus) > ranina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Réunion , Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Hawai, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Mauritius, Ny Caledonia, Queensland, Stillehavet, Syd, Stillehavet, Vest, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 335 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Weight:
0,9 kg 
Temperature:
10°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-02 05:49:59 

Husbandry

Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ranina ranina,commonly known as the Red Frog Crab or Spanner Crab,is the only species in its genus. This crab may grow up to 15 cm. The body is reddish brown in color, with ten white spots.

The Red Frog Crab is mainly nocturnal, and ruried in the sand during the day. The crab eats small bottom-dwelling fishes.

Little is known about the species biology, population dynamics and ecology.

Synonyms:
Albunea scabra Weber, 1795 (nomen nudum)
Cancer ranina Linnaeus, 1758
Ranina cristata Desjardins, 1835
Ranina dentata Latreille, 1825
Ranina scabra Fabricius (junior synonym)
Ranina serrata Lamarck, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Podotremata (Section) > Raninoidea (Superfamily) > Raninidae (Family) > Ranininae (Subfamily) > Ranina (Genus) > Ranina ranina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ranina ranina

Last comment in the discussion about Ranina ranina