Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chicoreus microphyllus

...

Murex (Chicoreus Microphyllus), Thailand Andaman Sea February 2008

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria (Silke Baron (flickr prilfish),Vienna, Austria) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11229 
Scientific:
Chicoreus microphyllus 
German:
Stachelschnecke 
English:
Curly Murex , Scorched Murex 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Chicoreus (Genus) > microphyllus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Indo-Pacific, Madagaskar, Ny Caledonia, Stillehavet, Vest, Thailand 
Sea depth:
0 - 33 Meter 
Size:
3,5 cm - 12,4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chicoreus aculeatus
  • Chicoreus akritos
  • Chicoreus allaryi
  • Chicoreus anosyensis
  • Chicoreus arbaguil
  • Chicoreus asianus
  • Chicoreus austramosus
  • Chicoreus axicornis
  • Chicoreus banksii
  • Chicoreus boucheti
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-20 19:05:56 

Husbandry

Chicoreus microphyllus, commonly known as the Curly Murex or Scorched Murex is widespread through the Indo-West Pacific region.Curly Murex is a predatory sea snail.

Synonyms:
Chicoreus (Triplex) microphyllus (Lamarck, 1816)
Chicoreus poirieri Jousseaume, 1881
Murex jousseaumei Poirier, 1883
Murex microphyllus Lamarck, 1816

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chicoreus microphyllus

Last comment in the discussion about Chicoreus microphyllus