Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneapterygius tutuilae


Profile

lexID:
11344 
AphiaID:
219180 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius tutuilae 
German:
Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch 
English:
High Hat Triplefin, Rosy-cheek Threefin, Highfin Triplefin, High-hat Triplefin 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > tutuilae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Niue, Sudan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Nauru, Phoenix Islands, the Society Islands, Saudi Arabia, India, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Line Islands, Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Tokelau, Wake Atoll, Ambon, Caroline Island, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Moorea, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Howland Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Korallhavet, Madagaskar, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Okinawa, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Rødehavet, Samoa, Solomonøyene, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Alger, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-22 17:16:03 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Enneapterygius tutuilae to Jim Greenfield, UK.
Jim has taken his photos at Ambon Bay, Moluccas, Indonesia, thanks a lot, Jim!

Enneapterygius tutuilae is widespread from the eastern Indian Ocean to the central Pacificis an found in a variety of coral and rocky reef habitats including intertidal pools, reef outcrops and on sponges.
Large individuals of Enneapterygius tutuilae often have a conspicuous dark spot on the upper middle part of the second dorsal fin that is connected to a band extending down the sides, about 5 darker bars on body, a red snout and lower head; dorsal fin tall, white in males.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Enneapterygius altipinnis Clark, 1980
Enneapterygius altipinnus Clark, 1980

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius tutuilae

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius tutuilae