Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corythoichthys intestinalis


Profile

lexID:
1134 
AphiaID:
217995 
Scientific:
Corythoichthys intestinalis 
German:
Drachenkopf-Seenadel 
English:
Australian Banded Pipefish, Australian Messmate Pipefish, Banded Pipefish, Messmate Pipefish, Scribbled Pipefish, Waite's Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Corythoichthys (Genus) > intestinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ramsay, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Western Australia, Bismarck Archipelago, Lesser Sunda Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Borneo, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Korallhavet, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Sentrale stillehavet, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Tonga 
Sea depth:
12 - 68 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, For-Spesialist, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-01 08:07:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Corythoichthys intestinalis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Corythoichthys intestinalis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Corythoichthys intestinalis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Ramsay, 1881)

The Corythoichthys intestinalis is a carnivore and Feeds on Amphipods, Copepods and other small crustaceans. The Dragonface Pipefish is a high maintenance fish and may be picked on by other more aggressive fish.

Synonyms:
Corythoichthys intestinalis intestinalis (Ramsay, 1881)
Corythoichthys intestinalis waitei Jordan & Seale, 1906
Corythoichthys waitei Jordan & Seale, 1906
Syngnatus intestinalis Ramsay, 1881

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Corythoichthys (Genus) > Corythoichthys intestinalis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 14.10.11#6
Hallo, ich halte diese Seenadeln schon seit Jahren in meinem Schaubecken (www.seepferdchen-visselhoevede.de). Hier wohnen sie in einem Becken mit mittlerer Strömung und vielen Fischen - wie Lippfische, Doktoren und zeitweise sogar Kaisern. Es gibt sogar regelmäßig Paarungen und ausreichend Seenadelnachwuchs. Dieser Nachwuchs ist allerdings so winzig, dass er im Becken selbst keine Chance hat.
Die Seenadeln sind immer auf Suche nach Fressbarem und schlagen bei der Fütterung mit Frostmysis auch an und ab einmal zu.

Wichtig ist es nur, dass man bereits gesunde Seenadeln bekommt. Mit der Zeit gewöhnten sie sich bei mir fast alle auch an Frostfutter.
Deshalb halte ich sie in einem eingefahrenen Becken mit Kleinstlebewesen für gut haltbar. Alternativ fressen sie auch Artemia-Nauplien, die allerdings gut angereichert sein müssen.
Onophrio am 17.08.09#5
f360mod,

das ist natürlich immer möglich, sobald ein Becken groß genug ist dass es selbst ständig Kleingetier erzeugt ist die Futter- und Fressproblematik erledigt, weil die Seenadeln wie in der Natur den ganzen Tag auf Streife gehen können und Kleinstgetier jagen. Ähnlich wie bei den Leierfischen.

Nur bei Becken kleiner bis normaler Größe mit Tendenz zu Überbesatz kommt es nicht zu einer ausreichenden Vermehrung von Copepoden IM Aquarium, und dann fängt die erwähnte Futterproblematik an.
am 27.05.09#4
kann die Empfehlung nicht nachvollziehen. Halte mein Exemplar in einem sehr großen Riffbecken - ohne Probleme.
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corythoichthys intestinalis

Last comment in the discussion about Corythoichthys intestinalis


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.