Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cronia aurantiaca


Profile

lexID:
11790 
AphiaID:
744729 
Scientific:
Cronia aurantiaca 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke, Stachelschnecke 
English:
Golden Rock Shell 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Cronia (Genus) > aurantiaca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hombron & Jacquinot, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Western Australia, Northern Territory, Arafurasjøen, Australia, Korallhavet, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
~ 26-28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Predatory, Sea squirts, Zoobenthos, Fjæremark, Muslinger, Snegler 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-18 17:01:12 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cronia (Cronia) aurantiaca (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1848)
Cronia pseudamygdala (Hedley, 1903)
Purpura aurantiaca Hombron & Jacquinot, 1848
Purpura pseudamygdala Hedley, 1903

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cronia aurantiaca

Last comment in the discussion about Cronia aurantiaca