Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Erronea caurica


Profile

lexID:
11949 
AphiaID:
216861 
Scientific:
Erronea caurica 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Dragon Cowrie, Thick-edged Cowrie 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erronea (Genus) > caurica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Tansania, Mayotte, Tuvalu, Nauru, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Western Australia, Cambodia, Lembeh Strait, Sulu Sea , Tokelau, Mozambique, Vietnam, Niue, Pakistan, Kiribati, Zanzibar, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Quatar, Lessepsian migrant, Cebu, Myanmar, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Brunei Darussalam, Moluccas, Dampier Archipelago, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, New South Wales, Eastern Indian Ocean, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Bunaken, Cook-Island, Det Arabiske Hav, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Okinawa, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Persiske gulf, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4,5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, For-Spesialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-25 11:21:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cypraea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraea derosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Cypraea lurica
Erronea caurica corrosa (Gronovius, 1781)
Ovatipsa caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica