Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Turbo militaris


Profile

lexID:
11973 
Scientific:
Turbo militaris 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Turban-shell, Military turban 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbo (Genus) > militaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Reeve, 1848 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Tasman Sea, East Coast Australia, Bass Strait, New South Wales, Korallhavet, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10,2cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Herbivorous, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-18 11:30:47 

Husbandry

Synonym: Turbo (Dinassovica) militaris (Reeve, 1848)

Pictures

Hermaphrodite


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Turbo militaris

Last comment in the discussion about Turbo militaris