Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes alboapicalis


Profile

lexID:
12011 
AphiaID:
276716 
Scientific:
Cirripectes alboapicalis 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
White-dotted Blenny, Blackblotch Blenny, Whitedotted Blenny 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > alboapicalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby), 1899 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Island, Tasman Sea, New South Wales, Rapa, Lord Howe Island, Arafurasjøen, Australia, Cook-Island, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Kina, Korallhavet, New Zealand, Påskeøyene, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15,5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-10 13:13:45 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cirripectus variolosus patuki De Buen, 1963
Salarias alboapicalis Ogilby, 1899

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes alboapicalis

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes alboapicalis