Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Panulirus cygnus

Panulirus cygnusis commonly referred to as Western Rock Lobster, Australian spiny lobster. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Rottnest Island, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12436 
AphiaID:
382893 
Scientific:
Panulirus cygnus 
German:
Australische Languste 
English:
Western Rock Lobster, Australian Spiny Lobster 
Category:
Languster 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palinuridae (Family) > Panulirus (Genus) > cygnus (Species) 
Initial determination:
George, 1962 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-26 13:44:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Panulirus cygnus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Panulirus cygnus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Panulirus cygnus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

This species can be found sheltering in vegetated rocky reefs and coral reefs


Synonym: Panulirus longipes cygnus (George, 1962)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss