Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnathanacanthus goetzeei


Profile

lexID:
12709 
AphiaID:
280884 
Scientific:
Gnathanacanthus goetzeei 
German:
Roter Samtfisch 
English:
Red Velvetfish 
Category:
Øvrig fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Gnathanacanthidae (Family) > Gnathanacanthus (Genus) > goetzeei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Occurrence:
Great Australian Bigh, Western Australia, South Australia, Bass Strait, Tasmanien 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
10,4°C - 21,1°C 
Food:
Krepsdyr, Mysis, Reker, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-19 16:29:04 

Husbandry

The red velvetfish (Gnathanacanthus goetzeei) is a marine scorpaeniform fish of the inshore waters of western and southern Australia. It is the sole member of the family Gnathanacanthidae and genus Gnathanacanthus.

This fish is red all over, and instead of scales, its skin is covered with small tubercles, hence its name. All of its fins (except caudal) are large and spined, and of its two dorsal fins, the forward one reaches to just above the large eyes. The mouth is also large, and there is also a fleshy pad just above the upper jaw. The operculum has two spines which may be concealed by skin. The fish grows up to 30 cm in length.

Red velvetfish can be found in waters surrounding Australia and are depicted on an Australian postage stamp of 1985. The fish are more active at night, when they hunt crab and octopus on the sea floor. Their spines are venomous, and can inflict painful wounds.

A recent study placed the waspfishes into an expanded stonefish clade (Synanceiidae) because all of these fish have a lachrymal saber that can project a switch-blade-like mechanism out from underneath their eye.
Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Synonyms:
Beridia flava (Castelnau, 1878)
Holoxenus cutaneus (Günther, 1876)
Holoxenus guentheri (Johnston, 1883)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnathanacanthus goetzeei

Last comment in the discussion about Gnathanacanthus goetzeei