Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melichthys niger


Profile

lexID:
1292 
AphiaID:
219881 
Scientific:
Melichthys niger 
German:
Schwarzer Weißbindendrücker 
English:
Black Triggerfish 
Category:
Avtrekkerfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > niger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Kiribati, Somalia, Cuba, the Society Islands, Guatemala, Barbados, Nauru, India, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, El Salvador, Columbia, Madeira, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Niue, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Suriname, the Canary Islands, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Morocco, Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Comores, West Sahara, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Tokelau, Jamaica, Clipperton Island, Panama, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, French Guiana, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, São Tomé e Principé, Equatorial Guinea, Marquesas Islands, Haiti, Wake Atoll, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Amerikansk Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Australia, Azorene, Bahamas, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Belize, Bermuda, Brasil, Caymanøyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Curacao, De amerikanske jomfruøyene, De Revillagigedo, Det Indiske Hav, Dominica, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Fransk Polynesia, Galapagos, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Hawai, Honduras, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atollen, Jomfruøyene, Kapp Verde, Karibien, Kenya, Kina, Kokosøya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Martinique, Mauritius, Mexicogulfen, Mikronesia, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Spania, Sri Lanka, St. Helena, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinene, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Togian, Trinidad og Tobago, Tuamoto øyene, Turks-og Caicosøyene, USA, [ Zirkumtrop ], Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Frossenmat , Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 17:44:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Synonyms:
Balistes fuscolineatus Seale, 1901
Balistes kib Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes kibitar Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes niger Bloch, 1786
Balistes piceus Poey, 1863
Balistes radula Solander, 1848
Balistes ringens Osbeck, 1765
Balistes sillone Le Danois, 1961
Balistes verrucosus Gronow, 1854
Melichthys bispinosus Gilbert, 1890
Melichthys piceus (Poey, 1863)
Melichthys radula (Solander, 1848)
Melichthys ringens (Osbeck, 1765)
Melicthys niger (Bloch, 1786)
Melicthys radula (Solander, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > Melichthys niger (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger