Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Novaculoides macrolepidotus


Profile

lexID:
1422 
AphiaID:
593553 
Scientific:
Novaculoides macrolepidotus 
German:
Seegrass-Lippfisch 
English:
Green-banner Wrasse, Seagrass Nurse, Seagrass Razorfish, Seagrass Wrasse 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Novaculoides (Genus) > macrolepidotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Eritrea, Raja Amat, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Comores, Maumere, Sudan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Somalia, Djibouti, India, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Ny Guinea, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Muslingkjøtt, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-04 14:36:53 

Husbandry

Lebt in Seegrasfeldern, aber auch in Mangroven, wo er sich aufgrund seiner Farbe gut tarnen kann.

Aquaristisch nicht sehr bekannt, hier kennen wir vor allem den Bäumchenlippfisch, der auch zurecht "rockmover" genannt wird.

Wie es ihm hier geht, wissen wir noch nicht, sieht aber ebenfalls nicht so zartbesaitet aus, nur bleibt er kleiner als der Rockmover.

Vergräbt sich bei Unwohlsein sofort im Bodengrund, wie alle Lippfische dieser Art.

Synonym: Novaculichthys macrolepidotus

External links


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Novaculoides macrolepidotus

Last comment in the discussion about Novaculoides macrolepidotus