Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epibulus insidiator


Profile

lexID:
1468 
AphiaID:
218972 
Scientific:
Epibulus insidiator 
German:
Stülpmaul-Lippfisch 
English:
Sling-jaw, Sling-jaw Wrasse, Telescopefish 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Epibulus (Genus) > insidiator (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1770 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Kiribati, Tansania, Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Somalia, Jordan, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, India, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Hawai, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atollen, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 42 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 54cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-19 13:08:32 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1770)

Synonyms:
Epibulis insidiator (Pallas, 1770) (misspelling)
Epibulus insidiator flava Bleeker, 1849
Epibulus insidiator var. fusca Bleeker, 1849
Epibulus striatus Day, 1871
Sparus insidiator Pallas, 1770

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Epibulus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1
1

Terminal phase

1
1

Male

1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epibulus insidiator

Last comment in the discussion about Epibulus insidiator