Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Montipora hispida


Profile

lexID:
1575 
AphiaID:
207164 
Scientific:
Montipora hispida 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > hispida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Kiribati, Tokelau, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Niue, Saudi Arabia, Caroline Island, Tuvalu, Midway Islands, Djibouti, Western Australia, Jordan, Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Myanmar, Northern Territory (Australia), India, Yemen, Brunei Darussalam, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Eritrea, New South Wales (Australia), Israel, Cambodia, Sudan, Comores, Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, the Society Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Admiralty øyer, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Bangladesh, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawai, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Kenya, Kina, Korallhavet, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Vest, Sydkinahavet, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-02 13:30:36 

Husbandry

Montipora hispida (Dana, 1846)

Similar Species: Montipora cactus, which has less exsert corallites. See also M. gaimardi and M. grisea, which have similar corallites.

Synonyms:
Manopora expansa
Manopora hispida
Montipora expansa
Montipora hirsuta
Montipora punctata
Montipora stratiformis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > Montipora hispida (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Marroc am 24.12.05#2
Konnte bei meinem Exemplar feststellen, dass sie Strömung überhaupt nicht verträgt (an den Stellen, die direkt der Strömung ausgesetzt waren, starb sie ab) --> also eher wenig Strömung
sacher77 am 27.08.05#1
Bei starker Beleuchtung und guten Wasserwerten wächst diese Koralle ähnlich schnell wie alle Montiporen und zeigt ein tolles Polypenbild. Bei Mondlicht fluoreszieren die Polypen sehr schön.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Montipora hispida

Last comment in the discussion about Montipora hispida