Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf bengalensis


Profile

lexID:
1650 
AphiaID:
212885 
Scientific:
Abudefduf bengalensis 
German:
Bengalischer Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Bengal Sergeant 
Category:
Frøkenfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > bengalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Lord Howe Island, India, Cambodia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Pakistan, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
1 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Forreker, Frossenmat , Muslingkjøtt, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 22:01:18 

Husbandry

Its easy to keep, but no keep him in a small tank. Better in a big Tank :-)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bengalensis Bloch, 1787
Glyphidodon affinis Günther, 1862
Glyphidodon bengalensis Capello, 1871
Glyphisodon bengalensis Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830
Glyphisodon palmeri Ogilby, 1918
Labrus macrogaster Lacepède, 1801

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf bengalensis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf bengalensis