Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora monticulosa


Profile

lexID:
1668 
AphiaID:
207103 
Scientific:
Acropora monticulosa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > monticulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brüggemann, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Cambodia, Niue, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, Nauru, Brunei Darussalam, India, Tansania, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Réunion , Tuvalu, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 14:50:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora monticulosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora monticulosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Acropora monticulosa
Brüggemann, 1879

Characters:

May form dome-shaped colonies over 3 metres across, composed of isolated subcolonies which are shaped like upturned hands. Colonies (or subcolonies) are digitate, with thick branches tapering to a small axial corallite. Colonies exposed to strong wave action have pyramid-shaped branchlets. Radial corallites are uniform in size and usually arranged in rows.

For more Infos click to AIMS:

Synonym:
Madrepora monticulosa Brüggemann, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora monticulosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora monticulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora monticulosa