Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xanthichthys mento


Profile

lexID:
1972 
AphiaID:
276247 
Scientific:
Xanthichthys mento 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Redtail Triggerfish 
Category:
Avtrekkerfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Xanthichthys (Genus) > mento (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Chile, Clipperton Island, Midway Islands, Wake Atoll, Columbia, Californiagulfen, Cook-Island, Fiji, Fransk Polynesia, Galapagos, Hawai, Japan, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Påskeøyene, Pitcairnøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Stillehavet, Øst, USA 
Sea depth:
6 - 121 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 23°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, dyreplankton, For-Spesialist, Forreker, Jellyfish, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Reker, Sjøpinnsvin 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-07-25 23:17:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Xanthichthys mento are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Xanthichthys mento, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Xanthichthys mento, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Males are strawyellow with each scale outlined in black creating a crosshatched appearance, and a red tail with neon submarginal blue band. Females are also crosshatched, but with a slate gray to blue ground color and tail.

Synonyms:
Balistes mento Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Xanthichthys gotonis Tanaka, 1918
Xanthichthys purus Tanaka, 1918
Xanthichthys surcatus de Buen, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Xanthichthys (Genus) > Xanthichthys mento (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

autoseam am 17.10.11#3
Ein Bericht über die geglückte Züchtung des Tieres bei Reef Culture Technologies

reefbuilders.com
szlamenka am 25.06.09#2
Halte seit Anfang Januar 2009 ein Paar dieses herrlichen Drückers.
Die Tiere wurden von Dr. Schubert pro-marin.de besorgt.
Der Fisch in meinem Aquarium, der Besuchern zuerst ins Auge sticht.
Friedfertiges Paar, das sehr schwimmfreudig ist und mittlerweile Garnelen aus der Hand aufnimmt. Nehmen alle Futtersorten gierig auf.
Wassertemperatur 23°C, o.g. Temperaturangabe würde ich so nicht übernehmen, Temperaturen über 26°C , vor allem über längere Zeiträume, meiden.
Die Tiere werden doch recht groß und kräftig, am besten paarweise Haltung, also größeren Becken vorbehalten. Ignoriert Korallen und niedere Tiere.
Nils am 24.07.06#1
Diese Art ähnelt sehr dem Xanthychthis auromarginatus, kommt aber in kälterem Wasser vor. Ich konnte die Tiere vor Cocos Island (Pazifik vor Costa Rica) vor allem unter 20 Meter Wassertiefe beobachten, wo das Wasser um die 18 Grad hatte.
Wird so gut wie nie importiert, da aus der Region eigentlich nie was gefangen wird.
Haltung im Korallenbecken eher problematisch, da er unsere Sommertemperaturen evtl. nicht verträgt. Ansonsten wohl wie X. auromarginatus eine planktonfressende Art, die kaum Probleme mit Wirbellosen machen dürfte. Richtige Halterungsberichte liegen meines Wissens nach nicht vor.
Der Preis auf Amerikanischen Importlisten übersteigt regelmäßig die 1000 $
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xanthichthys mento

Last comment in the discussion about Xanthichthys mento