Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synchiropus morrisoni


Profile

lexID:
2349 
AphiaID:
273251 
Scientific:
Synchiropus morrisoni 
German:
Morrison´s Leierfisch 
English:
Morrison's Dragonet 
Category:
Fløyfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > morrisoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1960 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Caroline Island, Vietnam, Papua, Northern Mariana Islands, Western Australia, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Banda havet, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga, Vest-Papua 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,00°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, For-Spesialist, Levendefor 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 07:20:25 

Husbandry

Schultz, 1960

Occurs in algal covered rocks of seaward reefs; rarely in less than 25 m in most coral reef areas. For more infos and picutres click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Neosynchiropus morrisoni (Schultz, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > Synchiropus morrisoni (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

2

Juvenile

1
1

Female


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

roberthaidi am 23.02.08#1
Halte ein Pärchen,welche sich regelmäßig am Abend im Blaulicht paaren.
Picken den ganzen Tag am Ls-Gestein herum beim fresssen von Frofu konnte ich sie bis jetzt nicht beobachten.
Nette Kerlchen die so glaube ich ein gut Eingefahrenes Becken benötigen
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus morrisoni

Last comment in the discussion about Synchiropus morrisoni