Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diproctacanthus xanthurus


Profile

lexID:
2405 
AphiaID:
218970 
Scientific:
Diproctacanthus xanthurus 
German:
Nomaden-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Yellowtail Tubelip, Cleaner Wrasse, Wandering Cleaner Wrasse, 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > xanthurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Papua, Cambodia, Raja Amat, Myanmar, Komodo (Komodo Island), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Ny Caledonia, Ny Guinea, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
28,1°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmider, Cyclops, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Hummeregg, Korallpolypper, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 11:01:29 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Occurs in coral rich areas of shallow lagoons and sheltered seaward reefs. Adults feed mainly on coral polyps while juveniles remove ectoparasites from small territorial fishes.

Synonym:
Labroides xanthurus Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Diproctacanthus (Genus) > Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diproctacanthus xanthurus

Last comment in the discussion about Diproctacanthus xanthurus