Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses caeruleopunctatus


Profile

lexID:
240 
AphiaID:
218920 
Scientific:
Anampses caeruleopunctatus 
German:
Blaupunkt-Perllippfisch 
English:
Bluespotted Wrasse, Bluespotted Tamarin, Blue Spotted Wrasse, Diamond Wrasse, Spotted Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Spotted Rare Wrasse 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > caeruleopunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1829 
Occurrence:
Israel, Yemen, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, Tokelau, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Jordan, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sudan, Nauru, Gambier Islands, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Kiribati, Lombok, Somalia, Marquesas Islands, Chile, Tansania, Mozambique, Papua, Cambodia, Rapa, Comores, Austral Islands, Caroline Island, Mayotte, Djibouti, the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Niue, Afrika, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, New Zealand, Ny Caledonia, Ny Guinea, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Påskeøyene, Pitcairnøyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 42 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Krill, Muslingkjøtt, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:22:10 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1829

With its length of about 40cm it will become much to big for our home-tanks.
Also it may harm smaller fishes.

Synonyms:
Anampses caeruleopunclatus Rüppell, 1829
Anampses chlorostigma Valenciennes, 1840
Anampses diadematus Rüppell, 1835
Anampses lineolatus Bennett, 1836
Anampses pulcher Regan, 1913
Anampses taeniatus Liénard, 1891
Anampses tinkhami Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses caeruleopunctatus (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 17.05.05#1
Western Pacific; 42 cm; not common
Hard to catch, quick moving; not easy to acclimate; some very similar species
E.Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; not common
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses caeruleopunctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses caeruleopunctatus